PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) sets out the basis which SME Centre@ASME (“we”,“us”, or “our”) may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data of our clients in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). This Notice applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organizations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes.

PERSONAL DATA

  1. As used in this Notice:
    client” means an individual who (a) has contacted us through any means to find out
    more about the services we provide, or (b) may, or has, entered into a contract with us
    for the services rendered by us; and
    personal data” means data, whether true or not, about a client who can be identified:
    (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are
    likely to have access.
  2. Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, some examples of personal data which we may collect from you include name, email address, telephone number, employment information, company details and financial information.
  3. Other terms used in this Notice shall have the meanings given to them in the PDPA (where the context so permits).

COLLECTION,
USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

  1. At SME Centre@ASME, we are committed to protecting and safeguarding the personal data of individuals who visit our Website and/or engage our services.
  2. We generally only collects Business Contact Information (BCI) and do not collect your personal data unless (a) it is provided to us voluntarily by you directly or via a third party who has been duly authorised by you to disclose your personal data to us (your “authorised representative”) after (i) you (or your authorised representative) have been notified of the purposes for which the data is collected, and (ii) you (or your authorised representative) have provided written consent to the collection and usage of your personal data for those purposes, or (b) collection and use of personal data without consent is permitted or required by the PDPA or other laws. We shall seek your consent before collecting any additional personal data and before using your personal data for a purpose which has not been notified to you (except where permitted or authorised by law).
  3. We may collect your personal data through the following avenues:
    • When you call/email us or submit an online form to enquire about our services;
    • When you register and attend for our seminars/events/workshops/activities and you provide us
      with your business card or identification card for verification purposes;
    • When you walk-in for a business advisory;
    • When we collect your photograph/video;
    • When we collect information for feedbacks and surveys; and
    • When we collect information for submission to government authorities.
  4. We may collect and use your personal data for any or all of the following purposes:
    • performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the services requested by you;
    • To create marketing collaterals such as website, social media, brochure, print ads, etc. using members’ photo/video;
    • sends periodic EDM;
    • contact you for quality control and assessment measures;
    • verifying your identity;
    • responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints, and feedback from you;
    • complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;
    • any other purposes for which you have provided the information; and
    • any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above.

If you no longer wish to make any further communications with SME Centre@ASME, please contact us via our contact information set out below.

  1. We may disclose your personal data:
    • where such disclosure is required for performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the services requested by you;
    • to third party service providers, agents and other organisations we have engaged to perform any of the functions with reference to the above-mentioned purposes; and
    • Any persons, government agencies, statutory authorities and/or industry regulators, whom we are compelled or required to do so pursuant to any law

WITHDRAWING
YOUR
CONSENT

  1. The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop collecting, using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.
  2. Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we shall seek to process your request within thirty (30) business days of receiving it.
  3. Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing our goods or services to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request.
  4. Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

ACCESS TO AND
CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

  1. If you wish to make (a) an access request for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data, or (b) a correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold about you, you may submit your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.
  2. Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request.
  3. We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. In general, our response will be within thirty (30) business days. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA).

PROTECTION OF
PERSONAL DATA

  1. To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection, encryption, and disclosing personal data both internally and to our authorised third party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis.
  2. You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly
    reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

ACCURACY OF
PERSONAL DATA

  1. We generally rely on personal data provided by you (or your authorised representative). In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data by informing our Data Protection Officer in writing or via email at the contact details provided below.

RETENTION OF
PERSONAL DATA

  1. We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.
  2. We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no
    longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

TRANSFERS OF
PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE OF SINGAPORE

  1. We generally do not transfer your personal data to countries outside of Singapore. However, if we do so, we will obtain your consent for the transfer to be made and we will take steps to ensure that your personal data continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA.

DATA
PROTECTION OFFICER

  1. You may contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request, in the following manner:
    Contact No. : 65130388
    Email Address : enquiries@smecentre-asme.sg

EFFECT OF
NOTICE AND CHANGES TO NOTICE

  1. This Notice applies in conjunction with any other notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us.
  2. We may revise this Notice from time to time without any prior notice. You may determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date on which this Notice was last updated. Your continued use of our services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.
  3. Effective date : 04/12/2020
    Last updated : 04/12/2020